Chocolate ISN’T The Best Running Fuel?!

Random Fact of the Morning:  50% of people in the world have never made or received a phone call.

Good morning everyone 🙂  I have no idea why I spewed out the random fact this morning, but I thought it may be kind of fun to start it with something other than “Happy Tuesday!”  Not that I don’t want you to have a happy Tuesday, of course :).

Last Night

You all read about last night, right? Chick flick, chex mix, and sparkling water.  Yup.  I truly am living the life. 😉

MV5BMTQyMjU1MTYxNl5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMjI2MjgyMQ@@._V1_SX214_ 

DSC_0359 DSC_0353

I really need to think of something more, I don’t know, NOT A SANDWICH, for dinner tonight.  I have no idea why, but when I’m on my own, it’s all I want.  Anybody else weird like this?

This Morning

I went to bed pretty early last night and actually slept really well, so I was well rested by the time my 5:55 alarm went off (odd time, I know).

On the schedule this morning was an easy 5K, and that’s exactly what I did.

Workout of the Morning: Easy 5k on the treadmill

My legs felt great, but my chest and stomach were oddly tight.  Maybe it was all the chocolate I ate late last night? Hmmmph…  note to self for Sunday.

But I finished, which is the most important part.  One more 5k run, and then one 2 miler in St. Louis Saturday to shake out the legs.  WOOT!

And now — time for work.

Question of the Morning: Do you have one “meal” or something you can eat all the time?

Sandwiches.

 

Follow Chocolate medals  on  twitter , facebook & pinterest

33 thoughts on “Chocolate ISN’T The Best Running Fuel?!

  1. Wow, 50%? That’s crazy…! I love the way you started the post, I always like to know these kind of ‘weird’ things!
    Dan would spend all day eating pb&j sandwiches if it wasn’t for me haha. I could eat pizza every single night (my dad owns some pizza shops in Spain so I grew up with the smell of it…)

  2. Frozen yogurt for surrre. It could be -20 and I’d still eat it. Oh and there are so many other foods 🙂

    BTW I totally have an alarm set for 5:55 AM- that’s what time I woke up everyday for the past 2 weeks…

  3. I find I go through stages of wanting certain foods and then I can’t stand them for a while. It was at it’s peak during both pregnancies. Pasta with GOOD bread was my weakness, then it was wraps for a while and always some form of mint chocolate.

  4. There are several meals I could eat all the time, but unfortunately I have to push away cause they are bad for me 😦 I head down to Seabrook, TX in the morning, I’ve never been, but it’s right on the Gulf. I plan on eating the crap out of some seafood!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s